Global News

Ugandan among CAF's preliminary list for CHAN 2020 tournament preparations

Uganda’s FIFA Assistant Referee Dick Okello has been appointed among the officials to embark on preparations for the forthcoming 2020 CHAN tournament.

Jan 3rd 2020 · 3 min read
Ugandan among CAF's preliminary list for CHAN 2020 tournament preparations

Uganda’s FIFA Assistant Referee Dick Okello has

been appointed among the officials to embark on preparations for the

forthcoming 2020 Championship of African Nations (CHAN) tournament.

Okello is among the 19 assistant referees picked in

the preliminary selection process.

He is one of the three assistant referees from the CECAFA Referees.

Ismael Kiyonga | Kawowo Sports Dick OkelloThe other two include; Somalia’s Hamza Abdi and Abdi Salah Mohamed

from Djibouti.

Elsewhere;

the assistant referees picked are; Soulaimane Almadine (Comoros), Lionel

Hasinjaosoa Andrianantea (Madagascar), James Fredrick Emile (Seychelles), Habib

J. Omar Sanou (Burkina Faso), Wahid Youssef Elbosaty (Egypt), Abdul Aziz Bollei

Jawo (Gambia), Mathew Kanyanga (Namibia), Jospin Luckner Luckner Malonga

(Central African Republic), Abdoul Aziz Moctar Saley (Niger), Samuel Pwadutakiam

(Nigeria), Nouha Bangoura (Senegal), Dos Rels Montenegro Abelmiro (Sao Tome and

Principe), Boris Ditsoga Marlaise (Gabon), Hassani Khalil (Tunisia), Styven

Moutsassi Moyo Danek (Congo) and Moroccoan Zakaria Brinsi.

Franklin Kaweru | Kawowo Sports Ghana and Benin captains with the match referees at AFCON 2019 in EgyptCenter Referees:

The CECAFA region has six center referees to

include Eritrea’s Tsegay Mogos Teklu, Jean Claude Ishimwe (Rwanda), Peter

Waweru (Kenya), Souleiman Ahmed Djama (Djibouti), Mahmood Ali Mahmood Ismail

(Sudan) and Burundian Georges Gatogato.

The vastly experienced trio of Zambian Janny

Sikazwe, Gambia’s Papa Bakary Gassama and Rakotojaona Andofetra from Madagascar

are also part of the crop.

Other center referees include; Mohamed Mahmoud

Zakaria (Egypt), Mohamed Maarouf Mansour (Egypt), Daouda Gueye (Senegal), Samir

Guezzaz (Morocco), Daniel Laryea (Ghana), Ali Moussa Mohamed (Niger), Lahlou

Benbraham (Algeria), Pierre Atcho (Gabon), Haythem Gutrat (Tunisia), Ahmad

Imtehaz Heeralail (Mauritius) and Dahane Belda from Mauritania.

Ismael Kiyonga | Kawowo Sports Janny Sikazwe from ZambiaThere are two physical instructors in Senegal’s

Mademba Mbacke and Mohamed Houssein Ali from Djibouti.

The six technical instructors include the ever

fresh Malangu Diedhiou from Senegal,

Jerome K Damon (South Africa), Doue Nournandiez

Desire (Cote d’Ivoire), Essam Abdel Fattah (Egypt) and An Yan Lim Kee Chong

from Mauritius.

The CHAN 2020 is slated to be held in the month of

April by West African, Cameroon.

The tournament is exclusively played by players

plying their trade in the domestic local leagues.

Franklin Kaweru | Kawowo Sports Cameroon and Guinea Bissau Captains pose with the match refereesReferees:

Janny Sikazwe (Zambia), Papa Bakary Gassama

(Gambia), Tsegay Mogos Teklu (Eritrea), Jean Claude Ishimwe (Rwanda), Peter

Waweru (Kenya), Souleiman Ahmed Djama (Djibouti), Mahmood Ali Mahmood Ismail

(Sudan), Georges Gatogato (Burundi),Mohamed Mahmoud Zakaria (Egypt), Mohamed

Maarouf Mansour (Egypt), Daouda Gueye (Senegal), Samir Guezzaz (Morocco),

Daniel Laryea (Ghana), Ali Moussa Mohamed (Niger), Lahlou Benbraham (Algeria),

Pierre Atcho (Gabon), Rakotojaona Andofetra (Madagascar), Haythem Gutrat

(Tunisia), Ahmad Imtehaz Heeralail (Mauritius), Dahane Belda (Mauritania)

Assistant

Referees:

Dick Okello (Uganda), Hamza Abdi (Somalia), Abdi

Salah Mohamed (Djibouti), Soulaimane Almadine (Comoros), Lionel Hasinjaosoa

Andrianantea (Madagascar), James Fredrick Emile (Seychelles), Habib J. Omar

Sanou (Burkina Faso), Wahid Youssef Elbosaty (Egypt), Abdul Aziz Bollei Jawo

(Gambia), Mathew Kanyanga (Namibia), Jospin Luckner Luckner Malonga (Central

African Republic), Abdoul Aziz Moctar Saley (Niger), Samuel Pwadutakiam

(Nigeria), Nouha Bangoura (Senegal), Dos Rels Montenegro Abelmiro (Sao Tome and

Principe), Boris Ditsoga Marlaise (Gabon), Hassani Khalil (Tunisia), Styven

Moutsassi Moyo Danek (Congo), Zakaria Brinsi (Morocco)

Physical

Instructors:

Mademba Mbacke (Senegal), Mohamed Houssein Ali

(Djibouti)

Technical

Instructors:

Jerome K Damon (South Africa), Malangu Diedhiou

(Senegal), Doue Nournandiez Desire (Cote d’Ivoire), Essam Abdel Fattah (Egypt),

An Yan Lim Kee Chong (Mauritius)

last updated: 2020-01-03@10:01